Apple M3 Max vs AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D

83 out of 100
Apple M3 Max
VS
74 out of 100
AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D

We compared two CPUs: the 4.05 GHz Apple M3 Max (laptop) with 16-cores against the 4.7 GHz AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D (desktop) with 8-cores. On this page, you'll find out which processor has better performance in benchmarks, games and other useful information.

Review

General overview and comparison of the processors
Single-Core Performance
Performance in single-threaded apps and benchmarks
Multi-Core Performance
Measure performance when all cores are involved
Power Efficiency
The efficiency score of power consumption
Integrated Graphics
iGPU capabilities for gaming and 3D-intensive tasks
The "iGPU" and "Power Efficiency" have a minor impact on the DeviceFacts Score for desktop CPU.
DeviceFacts Final Score
Choose your main usage scenario to recalculate the Final Score and see which CPU suits your needs.
๐Ÿ”Œ Usage Scenario:

Value for money (Beta)

Global average CPU prices are used by default! For better accuracy, enter your current prices and click โ€œCalculate".
Currency
VS

Key Differences

What are the key differences between 9800X3D and Max
Advantages of Apple M3 Max
  • More powerful Apple M3 Max GPU (40-core) integrated graphics: 14.1 vs 0.6 TFLOPS
  • Around 320 GB/s (357%) higher theoretical memory bandwidth
  • Has 8 more physical cores
  • More modern manufacturing process โ€“ 3 versus 4 nanometers
Advantages of AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D
  • Newer - released 1 year later
  • Supports up to 192 GB DDR5-5600 RAM
  • Newer PCI Express version โ€“ 5.0

Test in Benchmarks

Comparing the performance of CPUs across various tasks

Cinebench

Reputable cross-platform benchmark for high-performance processors
Cinebench 2024 (Single)
M3 Max +8%
142
Cinebench 2024 (Multi)
M3 Max +27%
1698
Cinebench 2026 (Single) - 708
Cinebench 2026 (Multi) 5133 5087
Cinebench Scores (51st and 87th place)

GeekBench v6

The new version of this benchmark emulates common operations often used in real-world apps
Geekbench 6 (Single-Core)
3227
3315
Geekbench 6 (Multi-Core)
M3 Max +15%
21167
File compression 2190 MB/sec 1730 MB/sec
Clang compilation 198.5 Klines/sec 140.3 Klines/sec
HTML 5 Browser 557.3 pages/sec 356.9 pages/sec
PDF Renderer 648.9 Mpixels/sec 509 Mpixels/sec
Text processing 309.1 pages/sec 337 pages/sec
Background blur 68.9 images/sec 90.4 images/sec
Photo processing 183.5 images/sec 135.2 images/sec
Ray tracing 30.6 Mpixels/sec 29.1 Mpixels/sec
Sources: GeekBench [1], [2] โ€“ 678 samples

PassMark

Synthetic test that focuses on raw computational performance for low-level functions
Passmark CPU (Single-Core)
M3 Max +8%
4780
Passmark CPU (Multi-Core)
M3 Max +3%
41211
Integer math 91.2 GOps/sec 116.6 GOps/sec
Floating point math 131.5 GOps/sec 79.4 GOps/sec
Find prime numbers 573M Primes/sec 420M Primes/sec
Random string sorting 61.7M Strings/sec 48.4M Strings/sec
Data encryption 24.7 GBytes/sec 22.1 GBytes/sec
Data compression 530.4 MBytes/sec 467.2 MBytes/sec
Physics 4332 Frames/sec 4071 Frames/sec
Extended instructions 24.2B Matrices/sec 38.7B Matrices/sec
Sources: PassMark [3], [4] โ€“ 409 & 25509 samples

Blender

3D rendering test that measures CPU performance in 3D modeling tasks (uses all cores)
Blender CPU
M3 Max +26%
403.83

Performance Per Watt

Shows the score you get per each watt of PL1 TDP
Cinebench 2024 / Watt 30.3 PPW 11.1 PPW
Geekbench 6 Multi / Watt 378 PPW 152.9 PPW
Passmark CPU Mark / Watt 735.9 PPW 332.7 PPW
Blender / Watt 7.21 PPW 2.68 PPW
These are rough calculations, as most CPUs surpass PL1 TDP wattage even in multicore workloads.

Recent User Tests

The latest benchmark tests that have been submitted by users
Apple M3 Max
DateBenchmarkResult
๐Ÿ“˜ 2024-09-27 (JayZeppelin)Cinebench 2024142 / 1698
๐Ÿ“˜ 2024-04-27 (Guest #1)Cinebench 2024141 / 1459
AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D
DateBenchmarkResult
๐Ÿ“˜ 2026-08-28 (Average)Cinebench 2026735 / 5624
๐Ÿ“˜ 2026-08-17 (looch)Cinebench 2026708 / 5087
๐Ÿ“˜ 2026-07-20 (szegi)Cinebench 2024138 / 1365
๐Ÿ“˜ 2026-07-08 (Spice Master)Cinebench 2026764 / 5801
๐Ÿ“˜ 2026-05-08 (ChronicallyEve)Cinebench 2026721 / 5465

Specifications

Full technical specification of Apple M3 Max and AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D

General

Vendor Apple Amd
Released October 30, 2023 October 31, 2024
Type Laptop Desktop
Instruction Set ARMv8 x86-64
Codename Apple M3 Zen 5 (Granite Ridge)
Model number - 9800X3D
Integrated GPU Apple M3 Max GPU (40-core) Radeon Graphics
Successor - Apple M5 Max (40-ัore GPU) -
AMD Ryzen CPU ranking (#14th place)

CPU

Performance Cores
P-Cores 12 8
P-Threads 12 16
Base Frequency (P) 4.05 GHz 4.7 GHz
Turbo Boost Frequency (P) - 5.2 GHz
Efficient Cores
E-Cores 4 -
E-Threads 4 -
Base Frequency (E) 2.75 GHz -
Total
Total Cores 16 8
Total Threads 16 16
Bus Frequency - 100 MHz
Multiplier 40x 47x
L1 Cache 192K (per core) 80K (per core)
L2 Cache 32MB (shared) 1MB (per core)
L3 Cache - 96MB (shared)
Unlocked Multiplier No No

Package

Transistors 92 billions -
Fabrication Process 3 nm 4 nm
TDP (PL1) 56 W 120 W
Max. Boost TDP (PL2) - 162 W
Socket Apple M-Socket AM5
Peak Temperature 100ยฐC 95ยฐC
Desktop CPU ranking (#27th place)

iGPU

Integrated Graphics Apple M3 Max GPU (40-core) Radeon Graphics
GPU Base Clock 500 MHz 400 MHz
GPU Boost Clock 1380 MHz 2200 MHz
Shading Units 5120 128
TMUs 320 8
ROPs 160 4
Execution Units 640 2
TGP 60 W 15 W
iGPU FLOPS
M3 Max +2250%
14.1 TFLOPS
0.6 TFLOPS

Memory Support

Memory Types - LPDDR5-6400 - DDR5-5600
Max. Memory Size 128 GB 192 GB
Memory Channels 32 2
Max. Memory Bandwidth 409.6 GB/s 89.6 GB/s
ECC Support No Yes

Misc

Official Site - AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D official page
PCI Express Version 4.0 5.0
PCI Express Lanes - 28

Cast your vote

Choose between two processors
0 (0%)
0 (0%)
Total votes: < 1

Comments

So which CPU will you choose: AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D or Apple M3 Max?
๐ŸŒ Register your profile and become part of DeviceFacts community!