Apple M3 Max vs AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX

83 out of 100
Apple M3 Max
VS
74 out of 100
AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX

We compared two 16-core laptop CPUs: the 4.05 GHz Apple M3 Max against the 2.5 GHz AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX. On this page, you'll find out which processor has better performance in benchmarks, games and other useful information.

Review

General overview and comparison of the processors
Single-Core Performance
Performance in single-threaded apps and benchmarks
Multi-Core Performance
Measure performance when all cores are involved
Power Efficiency
The efficiency score of power consumption
Integrated Graphics
iGPU capabilities for gaming and 3D-intensive tasks
DeviceFacts Final Score
Choose your main usage scenario to recalculate the Final Score and see which CPU suits your needs.
πŸ”Œ Usage Scenario:

Key Differences

What are the key differences between 7945HX and Max
Advantages of Apple M3 Max
  • More powerful Apple M3 Max GPU (40-core) integrated graphics: 14.1 vs 0.6 TFLOPS
  • Supports up to 128 GB LPDDR5-6400 RAM
  • More modern manufacturing process – 3 versus 5 nanometers
  • Newer - released 10 months later
  • 11% faster in a single-core Geekbench v6 test - 3227 vs 2901 points
Advantages of AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX
  • Unlocked multiplier
  • Newer PCI Express version – 5.0

Test in Benchmarks

Comparing the performance of CPUs across various tasks

Cinebench

Reputable cross-platform benchmark for high-performance processors
Cinebench 2024 (Single)
M3 Max +25%
142
Cinebench 2024 (Multi)
1698
1834
Cinebench 2026 (Multi) 5133 -
Cinebench Scores (51st and 41st place)

GeekBench v6

The new version of this benchmark emulates common operations often used in real-world apps
Geekbench 6 (Single-Core)
M3 Max +11%
3227
Geekbench 6 (Multi-Core)
M3 Max +19%
21167
File compression 2190 MB/sec 1590 MB/sec
Clang compilation 198.5 Klines/sec 190.6 Klines/sec
HTML 5 Browser 557.3 pages/sec 320.2 pages/sec
PDF Renderer 648.9 Mpixels/sec 474.8 Mpixels/sec
Text processing 309.1 pages/sec 296.8 pages/sec
Background blur 68.9 images/sec 66.1 images/sec
Photo processing 183.5 images/sec 114.8 images/sec
Ray tracing 30.6 Mpixels/sec 43 Mpixels/sec
Sources: GeekBench [1], [2] – 678 & 677 samples

PassMark

Synthetic test that focuses on raw computational performance for low-level functions
Passmark CPU (Single-Core)
M3 Max +19%
4780
Passmark CPU (Multi-Core)
41211
53917
Integer math 91.2 GOps/sec 205.1 GOps/sec
Floating point math 131.5 GOps/sec 122.1 GOps/sec
Find prime numbers 573M Primes/sec 280M Primes/sec
Random string sorting 61.7M Strings/sec 81.4M Strings/sec
Data encryption 24.7 GBytes/sec 42.2 GBytes/sec
Data compression 530.4 MBytes/sec 699.1 MBytes/sec
Physics 4332 Frames/sec 2450 Frames/sec
Extended instructions 24.2B Matrices/sec 51.2B Matrices/sec
Sources: PassMark [3], [4] – 409 & 2890 samples

Blender

3D rendering test that measures CPU performance in 3D modeling tasks (uses all cores)
Blender CPU
403.83
472.26

Performance Per Watt

Shows the score you get per each watt of PL1 TDP
Cinebench 2024 / Watt 30.3 PPW 24.5 PPW
Geekbench 6 Multi / Watt 378 PPW 237.7 PPW
Passmark CPU Mark / Watt 735.9 PPW 718.9 PPW
Blender / Watt 7.21 PPW 6.3 PPW
These are rough calculations, as most CPUs surpass PL1 TDP wattage even in multicore workloads.

Recent User Tests

The latest benchmark tests that have been submitted by users
Apple M3 Max
DateBenchmarkResult
πŸ“˜ 2024-09-27 (JayZeppelin)Cinebench 2024142 / 1698
πŸ“˜ 2024-04-27 (Guest #1)Cinebench 2024141 / 1459
AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX
DateBenchmarkResult
πŸ“˜ 2025-11-02 (Qwerrty574)Geekbench 6 CPU2949 / 17981
πŸ“˜ 2025-11-02 (Qwerrty574)Cinebench 2024116 / 1901
πŸ“˜ 2025-04-02 (ceratogyrus35)Cinebench 2024114 / 1834
πŸ“˜ 2025-02-18 (Baka)Cinebench 2024112 / 1552

Specifications

Full technical specification of Apple M3 Max and AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX

General

Vendor Apple Amd
Released October 30, 2023 January 4, 2023
Type Laptop Laptop
Instruction Set ARMv8 x86-64
Codename Apple M3 Zen 4 (Dragon Range)
Integrated GPU Apple M3 Max GPU (40-core) Radeon 610M
Rival Equivalent - - Intel Core i9 13950HX
Successor - Apple M5 Max (40-сore GPU) -
AMD Ryzen CPU ranking (#24th place)

CPU

Performance Cores
P-Cores 12 16
P-Threads 12 32
Base Frequency (P) 4.05 GHz 2.5 GHz
Turbo Boost Frequency (P) - 5.4 GHz
Efficient Cores
E-Cores 4 -
E-Threads 4 -
Base Frequency (E) 2.75 GHz -
Total
Total Cores 16 16
Total Threads 16 32
Bus Frequency - 100 MHz
Multiplier 40x 25x
L1 Cache 192K (per core) 64K (per core)
L2 Cache 32MB (shared) 1MB (per core)
L3 Cache - 64MB (shared)
Unlocked Multiplier No Yes

Package

Transistors 92 billions 13.1 billions
Fabrication Process 3 nm 5 nm
TDP (PL1) 56 W 55-75 W (configurable)
Socket Apple M-Socket FL1
Peak Temperature 100Β°C 100Β°C
Laptop processors ranking (15th and 36th place)

iGPU

Integrated Graphics Apple M3 Max GPU (40-core) Radeon 610M
GPU Base Clock 500 MHz 400 MHz
GPU Boost Clock 1380 MHz 2200 MHz
Shading Units 5120 128
TMUs 320 8
ROPs 160 4
Execution Units 640 2
TGP 60 W 15 W
iGPU FLOPS
M3 Max +2250%
14.1 TFLOPS
0.6 TFLOPS

Memory Support

Memory Types - LPDDR5-6400 - DDR5-5200
Max. Memory Size 128 GB 64 GB
Memory Channels 32 2
Max. Memory Bandwidth 409.6 GB/s -
ECC Support No No

Misc

Official Site - AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX official page
PCI Express Version 4.0 5.0
PCI Express Lanes - 28

Cast your vote

Choose between two processors
14 (11.6%)
107 (88.4%)
Total votes: 121

Comments

So which CPU will you choose: AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX or Apple M3 Max?
🌐 Register your profile and become part of DeviceFacts community!