Apple M3 Max vs A18 Pro (MacBook)

83 out of 100
Apple M3 Max
VS
66 out of 100
Apple A18 Pro (MacBook)

We compared two laptop CPUs: the 4.05 GHz Apple M3 Max with 16-cores against the 2 GHz A18 Pro (MacBook) with 6-cores. On this page, you'll find out which processor has better performance in benchmarks, games and other useful information.

Review

General overview and comparison of the processors
Single-Core Performance
Performance in single-threaded apps and benchmarks
Multi-Core Performance
Measure performance when all cores are involved
Power Efficiency
The efficiency score of power consumption
Integrated Graphics
iGPU capabilities for gaming and 3D-intensive tasks
DeviceFacts Final Score
Choose your main usage scenario to recalculate the Final Score and see which CPU suits your needs.
๐Ÿ”Œ Usage Scenario:

Key Differences

What are the key differences between (MacBook) and Max
Advantages of Apple M3 Max
  • Supports up to 128 GB LPDDR5-6400 RAM
  • Around 349.6 GB/s (583%) higher theoretical memory bandwidth
  • More powerful Apple M3 Max GPU (40-core) integrated graphics: 14.1 vs 2.3 TFLOPS
  • Has 10 more physical cores
Advantages of Apple A18 Pro (MacBook)
  • Newer - released 10 months later
  • 12% faster in a single-core Geekbench v6 test - 3615 vs 3227 points

Test in Benchmarks

Comparing the performance of CPUs across various tasks

Cinebench

Reputable cross-platform benchmark for high-performance processors
Cinebench 2024 (Single)
142
Cinebench 2024 (Multi)
M3 Max +142%
1698
Cinebench 2026 (Multi) 5133 -
Cinebench Scores (#51st place)

GeekBench v6

The new version of this benchmark emulates common operations often used in real-world apps
Geekbench 6 (Single-Core)
3227
3615
Geekbench 6 (Multi-Core)
M3 Max +129%
21167
File compression 2190 MB/sec 1050 MB/sec
Clang compilation 198.5 Klines/sec 58.1 Klines/sec
HTML 5 Browser 557.3 pages/sec 201.6 pages/sec
PDF Renderer 648.9 Mpixels/sec 214.8 Mpixels/sec
Text processing 309.1 pages/sec 318.8 pages/sec
Background blur 68.9 images/sec 41 images/sec
Photo processing 183.5 images/sec 91.5 images/sec
Ray tracing 30.6 Mpixels/sec 9.18 Mpixels/sec
Sources: GeekBench [1], [2] โ€“ 678 samples

PassMark

Synthetic test that focuses on raw computational performance for low-level functions
Passmark CPU (Single-Core)
M3 Max +17%
4780
Passmark CPU (Multi-Core)
M3 Max +222%
41211
Integer math 91.2 GOps/sec 37.5 GOps/sec
Floating point math 131.5 GOps/sec 25.4 GOps/sec
Find prime numbers 573M Primes/sec 132M Primes/sec
Random string sorting 61.7M Strings/sec 17.2M Strings/sec
Data encryption 24.7 GBytes/sec 8 GBytes/sec
Data compression 530.4 MBytes/sec 133.5 MBytes/sec
Physics 4332 Frames/sec 1380 Frames/sec
Extended instructions 24.2B Matrices/sec 6.5B Matrices/sec
Sources: PassMark [3], [4] โ€“ 409 & 962 samples

Blender

3D rendering test that measures CPU performance in 3D modeling tasks (uses all cores)
Blender CPU
M3 Max +468%
403.83

Performance Per Watt

Shows the score you get per each watt of PL1 TDP
Cinebench 2024 / Watt 30.3 PPW 70.2 PPW
Geekbench 6 Multi / Watt 378 PPW 922.5 PPW
Passmark CPU Mark / Watt 735.9 PPW 1281.2 PPW
Blender / Watt 7.21 PPW 7.1 PPW
These are rough calculations, as most CPUs surpass PL1 TDP wattage even in multicore workloads.

Recent User Tests

The latest benchmark tests that have been submitted by users
Apple M3 Max
DateBenchmarkResult
๐Ÿ“˜ 2024-09-27 (JayZeppelin)Cinebench 2024142 / 1698
๐Ÿ“˜ 2024-04-27 (Guest #1)Cinebench 2024141 / 1459
Apple A18 Pro (MacBook)
DateBenchmarkResult
๐Ÿ“˜ 2026-10-03 -> RennsportGeekbench 7 CPU3006 / 7807
๐Ÿ“˜ 2026-06-03 -> RennsportGeekbench 6 CPU3505 / 8840
๐Ÿ“˜ 2026-04-24 -> RennsportGeekbench 6 CPU3505 / 8840

Specifications

Full technical specification of Apple M3 Max and A18 Pro (MacBook)

General

Vendor Apple Apple
Released October 30, 2023 September 9, 2024
Type Laptop Laptop
Instruction Set ARMv8 ARMv9
Codename Apple M3 Apple M4
Model number - APL1V07
Integrated GPU Apple M3 Max GPU (40-core) Apple A18 Pro GPU
Successor - Apple M5 Max (40-ัore GPU) -

CPU

Performance Cores
P-Cores 12 2
P-Threads 12 2
Base Frequency (P) 4.05 GHz 2 GHz
Turbo Boost Frequency (P) - 4.05 GHz
Efficient Cores
E-Cores 4 4
E-Threads 4 4
Base Frequency (E) 2.75 GHz -
Turbo Boost Frequency (E) - 2.42 GHz
Total
Total Cores 16 6
Total Threads 16 6
Multiplier 40x 40x
L1 Cache 192K (per core) 192K (per core)
L2 Cache 32MB (shared) 16MB (shared)
Unlocked Multiplier No No

Package

Transistors 92 billions -
Fabrication Process 3 nm 3 nm
TDP (PL1) 56 W 10 W
Socket Apple M-Socket Custom
Peak Temperature 100ยฐC -
Laptop processors ranking (15th and 70th place)

iGPU

Integrated Graphics Apple M3 Max GPU (40-core) Apple A18 Pro GPU
GPU Base Clock 500 MHz -
GPU Boost Clock 1380 MHz 1490 MHz
Shading Units 5120 768
TMUs 320 40
ROPs 160 -
Execution Units 640 128
TGP 60 W -
iGPU FLOPS
M3 Max +513%
14.1 TFLOPS
2.3 TFLOPS

Memory Support

Memory Types - LPDDR5-6400 - LPDDR5x-7500
Max. Memory Size 128 GB 8 GB
Memory Channels 32 4
Max. Memory Bandwidth 409.6 GB/s 60 GB/s
ECC Support No No

Misc

PCI Express Version 4.0 -

Cast your vote

Choose between two processors
0 (0%)
0 (0%)
Total votes: < 1

Comments

So which CPU will you choose: Apple A18 Pro (MacBook) or M3 Max?
๐ŸŒ Register your profile and become part of DeviceFacts community!