Intel Core i5 12400 vs Apple M1 Pro

49 out of 100
Intel Core i5 12400
VS
55 out of 100
Apple M1 Pro

We compared two CPUs: the 2.5 GHz Intel Core i5 12400 (desktop) with 6-cores against the 3.2 GHz Apple M1 Pro (laptop) with 10-cores. On this page, you'll find out which processor has better performance in benchmarks, games and other useful information.

Review

General overview and comparison of the processors
Single-Core Performance
Performance in single-threaded apps and benchmarks
Multi-Core Performance
Measure performance when all cores are involved
Power Efficiency
The efficiency score of power consumption
Integrated Graphics
iGPU capabilities for gaming and 3D-intensive tasks
The "iGPU" and "Power Efficiency" have a minor impact on the DeviceFacts Score for desktop CPU.
DeviceFacts Final Score
Choose your main usage scenario to recalculate the Final Score and see which CPU suits your needs.
πŸ”Œ Usage Scenario:

Value for money (Beta)

Global average CPU prices are used by default! For better accuracy, enter your current prices and click β€œCalculate".
Currency
VS

Key Differences

What are the key differences between Pro and 12400
Advantages of Intel Core i5 12400
  • Supports up to 128 GB DDR5-4800 RAM
Advantages of Apple M1 Pro
  • More powerful Apple M1 Pro GPU (16-core) integrated graphics: 5.3 vs 0.6 TFLOPS
  • Around 128 GB/s (167%) higher theoretical memory bandwidth
  • More modern manufacturing process – 5 versus 10 nanometers
  • Has 4 more physical cores

Test in Benchmarks

Comparing the performance of CPUs across various tasks

Cinebench

Reputable cross-platform benchmark for high-performance processors
Cinebench 2024 (Single)
M1 Pro +10%
109
Cinebench 2024 (Multi)
M1 Pro +33%
796
Cinebench 2026 (Single) 295 444
Cinebench 2026 (Multi) 1710 3334

GeekBench v6

The new version of this benchmark emulates common operations often used in real-world apps
Geekbench 6 (Single-Core)
M1 Pro +4%
2328
Geekbench 6 (Multi-Core)
M1 Pro +5%
10305
File compression 879.2 MB/sec 1230 MB/sec
Clang compilation 65.6 Klines/sec 82.4 Klines/sec
HTML 5 Browser 223.7 pages/sec 249.1 pages/sec
PDF Renderer 275.6 Mpixels/sec 271.3 Mpixels/sec
Text processing 225.9 pages/sec 246.4 pages/sec
Background blur 49.5 images/sec 36.9 images/sec
Photo processing 81.2 images/sec 102.5 images/sec
Ray tracing 15.1 Mpixels/sec 10.7 Mpixels/sec
Sources: GeekBench [1], [2] – 1015 & 593 samples

PassMark

Synthetic test that focuses on raw computational performance for low-level functions
Passmark CPU (Single-Core)
M1 Pro +10%
3795
Passmark CPU (Multi-Core)
M1 Pro +17%
21934
Integer math 58.9 GOps/sec 45.6 GOps/sec
Floating point math 45.9 GOps/sec 64 GOps/sec
Find prime numbers 67M Primes/sec 272M Primes/sec
Random string sorting 22.6M Strings/sec 32.5M Strings/sec
Data encryption 11.5 GBytes/sec 12.2 GBytes/sec
Data compression 228 MBytes/sec 272.2 MBytes/sec
Physics 1090 Frames/sec 2696 Frames/sec
Extended instructions 15.5B Matrices/sec 12.6B Matrices/sec
Sources: PassMark [3], [4] – 6661 & 2437 samples

Blender

3D rendering test that measures CPU performance in 3D modeling tasks (uses all cores)
Blender CPU
166.74
M1 Pro +12%
186.87

Performance Per Watt

Shows the score you get per each watt of PL1 TDP
Cinebench 2024 / Watt 9.2 PPW 26.5 PPW
Geekbench 6 Multi / Watt 150.6 PPW 343.5 PPW
Passmark CPU Mark / Watt 289.5 PPW 731.1 PPW
Blender / Watt 2.57 PPW 6.23 PPW
These are rough calculations, as most CPUs surpass PL1 TDP wattage even in multicore workloads.

Recent User Tests

The latest benchmark tests that have been submitted by users
Intel Core i5 12400
DateBenchmarkResult
πŸ“˜ 2026-05-24 (MortalMech)Cinebench 2026295 / 1710
πŸ“˜ 2024-06-27 (Renni)Cinebench 202499 / 598
Apple M1 Pro
DateBenchmarkResult
πŸ“˜ 2026-03-27 (bbffx)Geekbench 6 CPU2450 / 12944
πŸ“˜ 2026-03-27 (bbffx)Cinebench 2026444 / 3334
πŸ“˜ 2026-03-27 (bbffx)Cinebench 2024115 / 857
πŸ“˜ 2025-02-23 (anon121434)Cinebench 202499 / 682
πŸ“˜ 2025-02-19 (serhii)Cinebench 2024109 / 796

Specifications

Full technical specification of Intel Core i5 12400 and Apple M1 Pro

General

Vendor Intel Apple
Released January 4, 2022 October 18, 2021
Type Desktop Laptop
Instruction Set x86-64 ARMv8
Codename Alder Lake Apple M1
Model number i5-12400 -
Integrated GPU UHD Graphics 730 Apple M1 Pro GPU (16-core)
Successor - Intel Core Ultra 5 225 - Apple M5 Pro (18-Core)
Intel CPU rating (#163rd place)

CPU

Performance Cores
P-Cores 6 8
P-Threads 12 8
Base Frequency (P) 2.5 GHz 3.2 GHz
Turbo Boost Frequency (P) 4.4 GHz -
Efficient Cores
E-Cores - 2
E-Threads - 2
Base Frequency (E) - 2.1 GHz
Total
Total Cores 6 10
Total Threads 12 10
Bus Frequency 100 MHz -
Multiplier 25x -
L1 Cache 80K (per core) 192K (per core)
L2 Cache 1280K (per core) 24MB (shared)
L3 Cache 18MB (shared) -
Unlocked Multiplier No No

Package

Transistors - 33.7 billions
Fabrication Process 10 nm 5 nm
TDP (PL1) 65 W 30 W
Max. Boost TDP (PL2) 117 W -
Socket LGA-1700 Apple M-Socket
Peak Temperature 100Β°C -
Desktop CPU ranking (#109th place)

iGPU

Integrated Graphics Intel UHD Graphics 730 Apple M1 Pro GPU (16-core)
GPU Base Clock 300 MHz 450 MHz
GPU Boost Clock 1450 MHz 1296 MHz
Shading Units 192 2048
TMUs 48 128
ROPs 24 64
Execution Units 24 256
TGP 15 W 30 W
iGPU FLOPS
0.6 TFLOPS
M1 Pro +783%
5.3 TFLOPS

Memory Support

Memory Types - DDR5-4800
- DDR4-3200
- LPDDR5-6400
Max. Memory Size 128 GB 32 GB
Memory Channels 2 2
Max. Memory Bandwidth 76.8 GB/s 204.8 GB/s
ECC Support No No

Misc

Official Site Intel Core i5 12400 official page -
PCI Express Version 5.0 -
PCI Express Lanes 20 -

Cast your vote

Choose between two processors
5 (31.3%)
11 (68.8%)
Total votes: 16

Comments

So which CPU will you choose: Apple M1 Pro or Intel Core i5 12400?
🌐 Register your profile and become part of DeviceFacts community!