Intel Core i5 12400 vs Apple M3 Pro
We compared two CPUs: the 2.5 GHz Intel Core i5 12400 (desktop) with 6-cores against the 4.05 GHz Apple M3 Pro (laptop) with 12-cores. On this page, you'll find out which processor has better performance in benchmarks, games and other useful information.
Review
Single-Core Performance
Performance in single-threaded apps and benchmarks
Multi-Core Performance
Measure performance when all cores are involved
Power Efficiency
The efficiency score of power consumption
Integrated Graphics
iGPU capabilities for gaming and 3D-intensive tasks
The "iGPU" and "Power Efficiency" have a minor impact on the DeviceFacts Score for desktop CPU.
Choose your main usage scenario to recalculate the Final Score and see which CPU suits your needs.
Value for money (Beta)
Key Differences
Advantages of Intel Core i5 12400
- Supports up to 128 GB DDR5-4800 RAM
- Newer PCI Express version – 5.0
Advantages of Apple M3 Pro
- More powerful Apple M3 Pro GPU (18-core) integrated graphics: 6.4 vs 0.6 TFLOPS
- More modern manufacturing process – 3 versus 10 nanometers
- Has 6 more physical cores
- Around 76.8 GB/s (100%) higher theoretical memory bandwidth
- Newer - released 1 year and 10 months later
- 41% faster in a single-core Geekbench v6 test - 3163 vs 2245 points
Test in Benchmarks
Comparing the performance of CPUs across various tasksCinebench
Cinebench 2024 (Single)
Cinebench 2024 (Multi)
| Cinebench 2026 (Single) | 295 | - |
| Cinebench 2026 (Multi) | 1710 | - |
Cinebench Scores (#141st place)
GeekBench v6
Geekbench 6 (Single-Core)
Geekbench 6 (Multi-Core)
| File compression | 879.2 MB/sec | 1560 MB/sec |
| Clang compilation | 65.6 Klines/sec | 132.6 Klines/sec |
| HTML 5 Browser | 223.7 pages/sec | 382.9 pages/sec |
| PDF Renderer | 275.6 Mpixels/sec | 393.2 Mpixels/sec |
| Text processing | 225.9 pages/sec | 301 pages/sec |
| Background blur | 49.5 images/sec | 61.4 images/sec |
| Photo processing | 81.2 images/sec | 144.1 images/sec |
| Ray tracing | 15.1 Mpixels/sec | 19.7 Mpixels/sec |
PassMark
Passmark CPU (Single-Core)
Passmark CPU (Multi-Core)
| Integer math | 58.9 GOps/sec | 55.9 GOps/sec |
| Floating point math | 45.9 GOps/sec | 64.8 GOps/sec |
| Find prime numbers | 67M Primes/sec | 240M Primes/sec |
| Random string sorting | 22.6M Strings/sec | 35.2M Strings/sec |
| Data encryption | 11.5 GBytes/sec | 14.4 GBytes/sec |
| Data compression | 228 MBytes/sec | 288.5 MBytes/sec |
| Physics | 1090 Frames/sec | 2060 Frames/sec |
| Extended instructions | 15.5B Matrices/sec | 14.1B Matrices/sec |
Blender
Blender CPU
Performance Per Watt
| Cinebench 2024 / Watt | 9.2 PPW | 35.3 PPW |
| Geekbench 6 Multi / Watt | 150.6 PPW | 517.1 PPW |
| Passmark CPU Mark / Watt | 289.5 PPW | 801.5 PPW |
| Blender / Watt | 2.57 PPW | 7.62 PPW |
These are rough calculations, as most CPUs surpass PL1 TDP wattage even in multicore workloads.
Recent User Tests
Intel Core i5 12400
| Date | Benchmark | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 📘 2026-05-24 (MortalMech) | Cinebench 2026 | 295 / 1710 |
| 📘 2024-06-27 (Renni) | Cinebench 2024 | 99 / 598 |
Apple M3 Pro
| Date | Benchmark | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 📘 2026-01-25 (Kirich) | Geekbench 6 CPU | 3198 / 14601 |
| 📘 2026-01-25 (Kirich) | Cinebench 2024 | 150 / 946 |
Specifications
Full technical specification of Intel Core i5 12400 and Apple M3 ProGeneral
| Vendor | Intel | Apple |
| Released | January 4, 2022 | October 30, 2023 |
| Type | Desktop | Laptop |
| Instruction Set | x86-64 | ARMv8 |
| Codename | Alder Lake | Apple M3 |
| Model number | i5-12400 | - |
| Integrated GPU | UHD Graphics 730 | Apple M3 Pro GPU (18-core) |
| Successor | - Intel Core Ultra 5 225 | - Apple M5 Pro (18-Core) |
Intel CPU rating (#163rd place)
CPU
| P-Cores | 6 | 6 |
| P-Threads | 12 | 6 |
| Base Frequency (P) | 2.5 GHz | 4.05 GHz |
| Turbo Boost Frequency (P) | 4.4 GHz | - |
| E-Cores | - | 6 |
| E-Threads | - | 6 |
| Base Frequency (E) | - | 2.75 GHz |
| Total Cores | 6 | 12 |
| Total Threads | 12 | 12 |
| Bus Frequency | 100 MHz | - |
| Multiplier | 25x | 40x |
| L1 Cache | 80K (per core) | 192K (per core) |
| L2 Cache | 1280K (per core) | 16MB (shared) |
| L3 Cache | 18MB (shared) | - |
| Unlocked Multiplier | No | No |
Package
| Transistors | - | 37 billions |
| Fabrication Process | 10 nm | 3 nm |
| TDP (PL1) | 65 W | 30 W |
| Max. Boost TDP (PL2) | 117 W | - |
| Socket | LGA-1700 | Apple M-Socket |
| Peak Temperature | 100°C | 100°C |
Desktop CPU ranking (#109th place)
Laptop processors ranking (#44th place)
iGPU
| Integrated Graphics | Intel UHD Graphics 730 | Apple M3 Pro GPU (18-core) |
| GPU Base Clock | 300 MHz | 500 MHz |
| GPU Boost Clock | 1450 MHz | 1380 MHz |
| Shading Units | 192 | 2304 |
| TMUs | 48 | 144 |
| ROPs | 24 | 72 |
| Execution Units | 24 | 288 |
| TGP | 15 W | 30 W |
iGPU FLOPS
Memory Support
| Memory Types | - DDR5-4800 - DDR4-3200 |
- LPDDR5-6400 |
| Max. Memory Size | 128 GB | 36 GB |
| Memory Channels | 2 | 12 |
| Max. Memory Bandwidth | 76.8 GB/s | 153.6 GB/s |
| ECC Support | No | No |
Misc
| Official Site | Intel Core i5 12400 official page | - |
| PCI Express Version | 5.0 | 4.0 |
| PCI Express Lanes | 20 | - |
Cast your vote
Total votes: 6
Competitors
2.
Apple M3 Pro vs Apple M1 Pro (10)