Intel Core Ultra 9 288V vs Apple M3 Max

62 out of 100
Intel Core Ultra 9 288V
VS
83 out of 100
Apple M3 Max

We compared two laptop CPUs: the 3.3 GHz Intel Core Ultra 9 288V with 8-cores against the 4.05 GHz Apple M3 Max with 16-cores. On this page, you'll find out which processor has better performance in benchmarks, games and other useful information.

Review

General overview and comparison of the processors
Single-Core Performance
Performance in single-threaded apps and benchmarks
Multi-Core Performance
Measure performance when all cores are involved
Power Efficiency
The efficiency score of power consumption
Integrated Graphics
iGPU capabilities for gaming and 3D-intensive tasks
DeviceFacts Final Score
Choose your main usage scenario to recalculate the Final Score and see which CPU suits your needs.
๐Ÿ”Œ Usage Scenario:

Key Differences

What are the key differences between Max and 288V
Advantages of Intel Core Ultra 9 288V
  • Newer - released 10 months later
  • Newer PCI Express version โ€“ 5.0
Advantages of Apple M3 Max
  • Supports up to 128 GB LPDDR5-6400 RAM
  • More powerful Apple M3 Max GPU (40-core) integrated graphics: 14.1 vs 4.2 TFLOPS
  • Has 8 more physical cores
  • 13% faster in a single-core Geekbench v6 test - 3227 vs 2864 points

Test in Benchmarks

Comparing the performance of CPUs across various tasks

Cinebench

Reputable cross-platform benchmark for high-performance processors
Cinebench 2024 (Single)
M3 Max +11%
142
Cinebench 2024 (Multi)
M3 Max +170%
1698
Cinebench 2026 (Multi) - 5133
Cinebench Scores (#51st place)

GeekBench v6

The new version of this benchmark emulates common operations often used in real-world apps
Geekbench 6 (Single-Core)
M3 Max +13%
3227
Geekbench 6 (Multi-Core)
M3 Max +91%
21167
File compression 1020 MB/sec 2190 MB/sec
Clang compilation 69 Klines/sec 198.5 Klines/sec
HTML 5 Browser 278.5 pages/sec 557.3 pages/sec
PDF Renderer 290.7 Mpixels/sec 648.9 Mpixels/sec
Text processing 312.1 pages/sec 309.1 pages/sec
Background blur 49.8 images/sec 68.9 images/sec
Photo processing 117 images/sec 183.5 images/sec
Ray tracing 14.5 Mpixels/sec 30.6 Mpixels/sec
Sources: GeekBench [1], [2] โ€“ 678 samples

PassMark

Synthetic test that focuses on raw computational performance for low-level functions
Passmark CPU (Single-Core)
M3 Max +12%
4780
Passmark CPU (Multi-Core)
M3 Max +108%
41211
Integer math 44 GOps/sec 91.2 GOps/sec
Floating point math 59.5 GOps/sec 131.5 GOps/sec
Find prime numbers 194M Primes/sec 573M Primes/sec
Random string sorting 22.6M Strings/sec 61.7M Strings/sec
Data encryption 14.1 GBytes/sec 24.7 GBytes/sec
Data compression 186.1 MBytes/sec 530.4 MBytes/sec
Physics 1634 Frames/sec 4332 Frames/sec
Extended instructions 15.6B Matrices/sec 24.2B Matrices/sec
Sources: PassMark [3], [4] โ€“ 500 & 409 samples

Blender

3D rendering test that measures CPU performance in 3D modeling tasks (uses all cores)
Blender CPU
M3 Max +201%
403.83

Performance Per Watt

Shows the score you get per each watt of PL1 TDP
Cinebench 2024 / Watt 17 PPW 30.3 PPW
Geekbench 6 Multi / Watt 299.2 PPW 378 PPW
Passmark CPU Mark / Watt 534.6 PPW 735.9 PPW
Blender / Watt 3.63 PPW 7.21 PPW
These are rough calculations, as most CPUs surpass PL1 TDP wattage even in multicore workloads.

Recent User Tests

The latest benchmark tests that have been submitted by users
Intel Core Ultra 9 288V
No benchmark results yet
Apple M3 Max
DateBenchmarkResult
๐Ÿ“˜ 2024-09-27 (JayZeppelin)Cinebench 2024142 / 1698
๐Ÿ“˜ 2024-04-27 (Guest #1)Cinebench 2024141 / 1459

Specifications

Full technical specification of Intel Core Ultra 9 288V and Apple M3 Max

General

Vendor Intel Apple
Released September 4, 2024 October 30, 2023
Type Laptop Laptop
Instruction Set x86-64 ARMv8
Codename Lunar Lake Apple M3
Model number 288V -
Integrated GPU Arc Graphics 140V Apple M3 Max GPU (40-core)
Successor - - Apple M5 Max (40-ัore GPU)
Intel CPU rating (#72nd place)

CPU

Performance Cores
P-Cores 4 12
P-Threads 4 12
Base Frequency (P) 3.3 GHz 4.05 GHz
Turbo Boost Frequency (P) 5.1 GHz -
Efficient Cores
E-Cores 4 4
E-Threads 4 4
Base Frequency (E) 3.3 GHz 2.75 GHz
Turbo Boost Frequency (E) 3.7 GHz -
Total
Total Cores 8 16
Total Threads 8 16
Bus Frequency 100 MHz -
Multiplier 33x 40x
L1 Cache 192K (per core) 192K (per core)
L2 Cache 2560K (per core) 32MB (shared)
L3 Cache 12MB (shared) -
Unlocked Multiplier No No

Package

Transistors - 92 billions
Fabrication Process 3 nm 3 nm
TDP (PL1) 17-37 W (configurable) 56 W
Max. Boost TDP (PL2) 37 W -
Socket FCBGA-2833 Apple M-Socket
Peak Temperature 100ยฐC 100ยฐC
Laptop processors ranking (83rd and 15th place)

iGPU

Integrated Graphics Intel Arc Graphics 140V Apple M3 Max GPU (40-core)
GPU Base Clock 600 MHz 500 MHz
GPU Boost Clock 2050 MHz 1380 MHz
Shading Units 1024 5120
TMUs - 320
ROPs - 160
Execution Units - 640
TGP 30 W 60 W
iGPU FLOPS
4.2 TFLOPS
M3 Max +236%
14.1 TFLOPS

Memory Support

Memory Types - LPDDR5X-8533 - LPDDR5-6400
Max. Memory Size 32 GB 128 GB
Memory Channels 2 32
Max. Memory Bandwidth - 409.6 GB/s
ECC Support No No

Misc

Official Site Intel Core Ultra 9 288V official page -
PCI Express Version 5.0 4.0
PCI Express Lanes 8 -

Cast your vote

Choose between two processors
6 (50%)
6 (50%)
Total votes: 12

Comments

So which CPU will you choose: Apple M3 Max or Intel Core Ultra 9 288V?
๐ŸŒ Register your profile and become part of DeviceFacts community!