Oppo Reno 13 5G vs K13 5G
Here we compared two mid-range smartphones: the 6.59-inch Oppo Reno 13 5G (with MediaTek Dimensity 8350) that was released on November 25, 2024, against the Oppo K13 5G, which is powered by Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 4 and came out 5 months after. On this page, you will find tests, full specs, strengths, and weaknesses of each of the devices.
Select the amount of RAM to evaluate performance and value for money more precisely
Key differences
Reasons to consider the Oppo Reno 13 5G
- 91% better performance in AnTuTu Benchmark (1727K versus 903K)
- Newer Bluetooth version (v5.4)
- Optical image stabilization
- Waterproof body (IP69 classification)
- Uses a faster type of memory: LPDDR5 3200 MHz
- Slow-motion recording at 240FPS
- 16% higher pixel density (460 vs 395 PPI)
- The front-facing camera can record video at 4K
- Ready for eSIM technology
Reasons to consider the Oppo K13 5G
- Comes with 1400 mAh larger battery capacity: 7000 vs 5600 mAh
Review
Display
Screen quality, color accuracy, brightness
Camera
Photo and video recording quality
Performance
CPU and memory performance (apps, system)
Gaming
Capabilities for playing modern games
Battery
Battery life, charging type and speed
Connectivity
Networks, ports, data transmission
Scores with a red asterisk (*) are approximate and may change in the future as we gather more data.
Select your primary usage scenario to get a more accurate DeviceFacts Score
Value for money (Beta)
Tests and specifications
Comparison table of technical specifications and testsDisplay
| Type | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| Size | 6.59 inches | 6.67 inches |
| Resolution | 1256 x 2760 pixels | 1080 x 2400 pixels |
| Aspect ratio | - | 20:9 |
| PPI | 460 ppi | 395 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Adaptive refresh rate | Yes | Yes (60-120 Hz) |
| Max rated brightness | 1200 nits | 1200 nits |
| HDR support | Yes, HDR10+ | No |
| Touch sampling rate | - | 180 Hz |
| Screen protection | Corning Gorilla Glass 7i | Tempered glass |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 89.6% | 86.5% |
| Display features | - DCI-P3 - Always-On Display - DC Dimming |
- DCI-P3 - Always-On Display - DC Dimming |
Peak brightness test (auto)
Design and build
| Height | 157.9 mm (6.22 inches) | 163.2 mm (6.43 inches) |
| Width | 74.7 mm (2.94 inches) | 76.1 mm (3 inches) |
| Thickness | 7.2 mm (0.28 inches) | 8.5 mm (0.33 inches) |
| Weight | 181 g (6.38 oz) | 208 g (7.34 oz) |
| Waterproof | IP69 | IP65 |
| Advanced cooling | Vapor chamber | - |
| Rear material | Glass | Plastic |
| Frame material | Metal | Plastic |
| Colors | Black, Blue, Purple | White, Black, Purple |
| Fingerprint scanner | Yes, in-display | Yes, in-display |
| Repairability | Good (3.82/5) | - |
| Drop resistance | Good (C) Β· 120 drops | - |
Screen-to-body ratio
Performance
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 8350 | Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 4 |
| Max clock | 3350 MHz | 2300 MHz |
| CPU cores | 8 (1 + 3 + 4) | 8 (1 + 3 + 4) |
| Architecture | - 4 cores at 2.2 GHz: Cortex-A510 - 3 cores at 3.2 GHz: Cortex-A715 - 1 core at 3.35 GHz: Cortex-A715 |
- 4 cores at 1.8 GHz: Kryo Silver (Cortex-A520) - 3 cores at 2.2 GHz: Kryo Gold (Cortex-A720) - 1 core at 2.3 GHz: Kryo Prime (Cortex-A720) |
| L3 cache | 4 MB | - |
| Manufacturing | TSMC | TSMC |
| Lithography process | 4 nanometers | 4 nanometers |
| Neural processor (NPU) | MediaTek APU 780 | Hexagon |
| Graphics | Mali-G615 MP6 | Adreno 810 |
| GPU shading units | 768 | 256 |
| GPU clock | 1400 MHz | 1150 MHz |
| FLOPS | ~2150.4 GFLOPS | ~588.8 GFLOPS |
Benchmarks
Geekbench 6 (Single-Core)
Geekbench 6 (Multi-Core)
Compute Score (GPU)
| Compute Score (GPU) | 9287 | 3979 |
| Single-core score | 1416 | 996 |
| Multi-core score | 4311 | 2977 |
AnTuTu Benchmark 11
| CPU | 497734 | 355945 |
| GPU | 500794 | 163781 |
| Memory | 285213 | 193607 |
| UX | 444133 | 190639 |
| Total score | 1727874 | 903972 |
| Samples | [10 tests] | [16 tests] |
3DMark Steel Nomad Light
| Stability | - | 98% |
| Graphics test | 9 FPS | 3 FPS |
| Graphics score | 1184 | 352 |
3DMark Solar Bay
| Graphics test | 18 FPS | - |
| Section 1 | 20 FPS | - |
| Section 2 | 19 FPS | - |
| Section 3 | 16 FPS | - |
| Graphics score | 4852 | - |
PCMark 3.0
| Web score | - | 10662 |
| Video editing | - | 6264 |
| Photo editing | - | 19358 |
| Data manipulation | - | 9333 |
| Writing score | - | 13830 |
Recent User Tests
Oppo Reno 13 5G
| Date | Benchmark | Result |
|---|---|---|
| π 2026-07-23 (Ghost 1944) | AnTuTu 11 | 1367175 |
| π 2026-06-14 -> Sisig_lover15 | AnTuTu 11 | 1794325 |
| π 2026-04-04 (arjie) | AnTuTu 11 | 1710602 |
| π 2026-03-21 (Phat) | AnTuTu 11 | 1769498 |
| π 2026-03-18 (Chughtai) | AnTuTu 11 | 1727874 |
Oppo K13 5G
| Date | Benchmark | Result |
|---|---|---|
| π 2026-10-04 (Sartaj) | AnTuTu 12 | 935156 |
| π 2026-07-08 (Kinetic) | AnTuTu 11 | 953688 |
| π 2026-06-29 (Promanoop95) | Geekbench 6 GPU | 4001 |
| π 2026-06-24 (Sartaj Saifi) | AnTuTu 11 | 981995 |
| π 2026-05-19 (shoYa) | AnTuTu 11 | 998290 |
Memory
| RAM size | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Memory type | LPDDR5 | LPDDR4X |
| Memory clock | 3200 MHz | 2133 MHz |
| Channels | 4 | 2 |
| Storage size | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card | No | No |
Software
| Operating system | Android 15 | Android 15 |
| ROM | ColorOS 15 | ColorOS 15 |
| OS updates | 2 years | - |
| Security updates | 4 years | - |
Battery
| Capacity | 5600 mAh | 7000 mAh |
| Max charge power | 80 W | 80 W |
| Battery type | - | Silicon-Carbon (Si/C) |
| Replaceable | No | No |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Reverse charging | Yes | No |
| Fast charging | Yes (74% in 30 min) | Yes (62% in 30 min) |
| Full charging time | 0:43 hr | 0:57 hr |
| Battery cycles | 1600 cycles | - |
| Web browsing | 12:13 hr | - |
| Watching video | 18:35 hr | - |
| Gaming | 07:13 hr | - |
| Standby | 134 hr | - |
General battery life
Smartphones With Long Battery Life (#55th place)
Main camera
| Matrix | 50 megapixels | 50 megapixels |
| Image resolution | 8192 x 6144 | 8192 x 6144 |
| Zoom | Digital | Digital |
| Flash | LED | LED |
| Stabilization | Optical | Digital |
| 8K video recording | No | No |
| 4K video recording | Up to 60FPS | Up to 30FPS |
| 1080p video recording | Up to 60FPS | Up to 60FPS |
| Slow motion | 240 FPS (1080p) | 120 FPS (1080p) |
| Angle of widest lens | 115Β° | - |
| Lenses | 1) Standard: 50 MP 2) Ultrawide: 8 MP |
1) Standard: 50 MP 2) Depth: 2 MP |
| Camera features | - Bokeh mode - Pro mode |
- Bokeh mode - Pro mode |
| Image resolution | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.9 |
| Focal length | 26 mm | 27 mm |
| Sensor | - | Omnivision OV50D40 Light Hunter 400 |
| Sensor size | 1/1.95" (β 0.51 inch) | 1/2.88" (β 0.35 inch) |
| Pixel size | - | 0.61 micron |
| Autofocus | Phase autofocus | Phase autofocus |
| Stabilization | Optical | Digital |
| Image resolution | 8 MP | - |
| Aperture | f/2.2 | - |
| Focal length | 15 mm | - |
| Sensor size | 1/4.0" (β 0.25 inch) | - |
| Stabilization | Digital | - |
Selfie camera
| Megapixels | 50 megapixels | 16 megapixels |
| Image resolution | 8192 x 6144 | 4920 x 3264 |
| Aperture | f/2.0 | f/2.5 |
| Focal length | 21 mm | 23 mm |
| Sensor | - | Sony IMX480 |
| Sensor size | - | 1/3.09" (β 0.32 inch) |
| Pixel size | - | 1 micron |
| Autofocus | - | No |
| Stabilization | Digital | Digital |
| Video resolution | 2160p (4K) at 60 FPS | 1080p (Full HD) at 30 FPS |
| Depth sensor (TOF 3D) | No | No |
Connectivity
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax) | Wi-Fi 6 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax) |
| Wi-Fi features | - Dual Band - Wi-Fi MiMO - Wi-Fi Direct - Wi-Fi Hotspot - Wi-Fi Display |
- Dual Band - Wi-Fi MiMO - Wi-Fi Direct - Wi-Fi Hotspot - Wi-Fi Display |
| Bluetooth version | 5.4 | 5.2 |
| Bluetooth features | LE | LE |
| USB type | USB Type-C | USB Type-C |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| USB features | - Charging - USB-Storage mode - OTG |
- Charging - USB-Storage mode - OTG |
| DisplayPort | No | No |
| GPS | GPS, GLONASS, Beidou, Galileo, QZSS | GPS, GLONASS, Beidou, Galileo, QZSS |
| NFC* | Yes | No |
| Infrared port | Yes | Yes |
| Number of SIM* | 2 | 2 |
| Type of SIM card | Nano | Nano |
| Multi SIM mode | Standby | Standby |
| eSIM support* | Yes | No |
| Hybrid slot | No | No |
| LTE Cat* | - | 18 |
| 5G support | Yes | Yes |
Sound
| Speakers | Stereo | Stereo |
| Headphone audio jack | No | No |
| FM radio | No | No |
| Dolby Atmos | No | - |
Other
| Category | Mid-range | Mid-range |
| Announced | November 2024 | April 2025 |
| Release date | November 2024 | April 2025 |
| Launch price (MSRP) | $500 | $269 |
| Successor | - Oppo Reno 15 | - |
| Sensors | - Proximity sensor - Gyroscope - Accelerometer - Ambient light sensor - Compass - Fingerprint |
- Proximity sensor - Gyroscope - Accelerometer - Ambient light sensor - Compass - Fingerprint |
| Bundled charger | Yes, 80 W | Yes, 80 W |
Further details
Notes on K13 5G:
- Only the Chinese model has NFC. In China, itβs sold under two names: Oppo K13x and Oppo K12s.
*Disclaimer! NFC, GSM network support, and some other specs can be different depending on the country.
Conclusion
After analyzing all the data, we think that the Oppo Reno 13 5G is definitely a better buy.
Cast your vote
Total votes: 1