Xiaomi Poco F7 vs Huawei Pura 70
Here we compared two smartphones: the 6.83-inch Xiaomi Poco F7 (with Qualcomm Snapdragon 8s Gen 4) that was released on June 24, 2025, against the Huawei Pura 70, which is powered by HiSilicon Kirin 9000S1 and came out 1 year and 2 months before. On this page, you will find tests, full specs, strengths, and weaknesses of each of the devices.
Select the amount of RAM to evaluate performance and value for money more precisely
Key differences
Reasons to consider the Xiaomi Poco F7
- 2.1x better performance in AnTuTu Benchmark (2263K versus 1062K)
- Comes with 1600 mAh larger battery capacity: 6500 vs 4900 mAh
- Newer Bluetooth version (v6.0)
- Supports higher wattage charging (90W versus 66W)
- More recent OS version: Android 16 versus 12
- Compatible with Wi-Fi 7 wireless networks
- The phone is 1 year and 2 months newer
- Has a built-in infrared port
Reasons to consider the Huawei Pura 70
- The rear camera has a 5x optical zoom
- Handles wireless charging up to 50W
- The front-facing camera can record video at 4K
Review
Display
Screen quality, color accuracy, brightness
Camera
Photo and video recording quality
Performance
CPU and memory performance (apps, system)
Gaming
Capabilities for playing modern games
Battery
Battery life, charging type and speed
Connectivity
Networks, ports, data transmission
Scores with a red asterisk (*) are approximate and may change in the future as we gather more data.
Select your primary usage scenario to get a more accurate DeviceFacts Score
Value for money (Beta)
Tests and specifications
Comparison table of technical specifications and testsDisplay
| Type | AMOLED | OLED |
| Size | 6.83 inches | 6.6 inches |
| Resolution | 1280 x 2772 pixels | 1256 x 2760 pixels |
| Aspect ratio | 19.5:9 | 20:9 |
| PPI | 447 ppi | 460 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Adaptive refresh rate | Yes (60-120 Hz) | Yes (1-120 Hz) |
| Max rated brightness | 1700 nits | 2500 nits |
| Max rated brightness in HDR | 3200 nits | 2500 nits |
| HDR support | Yes, Dolby Vision | Yes, HDR10+ |
| Touch sampling rate | 480 Hz | 300 Hz |
| Screen protection | Corning Gorilla Glass 7i | Kunlun Glass 2 |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 90.1% | 89.8% |
| Display features | - DCI-P3 - Always-On Display - DC Dimming |
- DCI-P3 - Always-On Display - DC Dimming |
| RGB color space | 100% | - |
| PWM | 240 Hz | - |
| Response time | 1 ms | - |
| Contrast | ∞ Infinity | - |
Screen space comparison
Poco F7
6.83″ (19.5:9 ratio) = 17.7 in2
Pura 70
6.6″ (20:9 ratio) = 16.3 in2
~8% more screen space
Peak brightness test (auto)
Design and build
| Height | 163.1 mm (6.42 inches) | 157.6 mm (6.2 inches) |
| Width | 77.9 mm (3.07 inches) | 74.3 mm (2.93 inches) |
| Thickness | 8.2 mm (0.32 inches) | 7.95 mm (0.31 inches) |
| Weight | 215.7 g (7.61 oz) | 207 g (7.3 oz) |
| Waterproof | IP68 | IP68 |
| Advanced cooling | Vapor chamber | Vapor chamber |
| Rear material | Glass | Glass |
| Frame material | Metal | Metal |
| Colors | White, Black, Silver | White, Black, Blue, Rose gold |
| Fingerprint scanner | Yes, in-display | Yes, in-display |
| Repairability | Average (2.61/5) | - |
| Drop resistance | Average (D) · 45 drops | - |
Screen-to-body ratio
Performance
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 | HiSilicon Kirin 9000S1 |
| Max clock | 3210 MHz | 2490 MHz |
| CPU cores | 8 (1 + 3 + 2 + 2) | 8 (1 + 3 + 4) |
| Architecture | - 2 cores at 2.02 GHz: Cortex-A720 - 2 cores at 2.8 GHz: Cortex-A720 - 3 cores at 3 GHz: Cortex-A720 - 1 core at 3.21 GHz: Cortex-X4 |
- 4 cores at 1.53 GHz: Cortex-A510 - 3 cores at 2.15 GHz: TaiShan V120 - 1 core at 2.62 GHz: TaiShan V120 |
| L3 cache | 8 MB | - |
| Manufacturing | TSMC | SMIC |
| Lithography process | 4 nanometers | 7 nanometers |
| Neural processor (NPU) | Hexagon | Da Vinci |
| Graphics | Adreno 825 | Maleoon 910 MP4 |
| GPU shading units | 1024 | 1024 |
| GPU clock | 1150 MHz | 750 MHz |
| FLOPS | ~2355.2 GFLOPS | ~1536 GFLOPS |
Benchmarks
Geekbench 6 (Single-Core)
Geekbench 6 (Multi-Core)
Compute Score (GPU)
| Compute Score (GPU) | 13641 | 1202 |
| Single-core score | 2040 | 1186 |
| Multi-core score | 6373 | 3182 |
AnTuTu Benchmark 11
| CPU | 632157 | 432016 |
| GPU | 793892 | 115680 |
| Memory | 365292 | 259116 |
| UX | 472016 | 255394 |
| Total score | 2263357 | 1062256 |
| Samples | [170 tests] | [7 tests] |
3DMark Steel Nomad Light
| Stability | 83% | - |
| Graphics test | 13 FPS | - |
| Graphics score | 1688 | - |
3DMark Solar Bay
| Graphics test | 29 FPS | - |
| Section 1 | 33 FPS | - |
| Section 2 | 30 FPS | - |
| Section 3 | 25 FPS | - |
| Graphics score | 7708 | - |
PCMark 3.0
| Web score | 15597 | - |
| Video editing | 7750 | - |
| Photo editing | 26988 | - |
| Data manipulation | 13734 | - |
| Writing score | 17764 | - |
Recent User Tests
Xiaomi Poco F7
| Date | Benchmark | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 📘 2026-10-06 (Dnyanesh) | Geekbench 7 CPU | 1696 / 6351 |
| 📘 2026-10-06 (ASHOK) | AnTuTu 12 | 2346502 |
| 📘 2026-09-30 (Luis) | AnTuTu 12 | 2422061 |
| 📘 2026-09-29 (Thai) | AnTuTu 12 | 2603535 |
| 📘 2026-09-27 (Thai) | AnTuTu 12 | 2562298 |
Huawei Pura 70
| Date | Benchmark | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 📘 2025-12-18 (Kirillkas) | AnTuTu 11 | 1096426 |
| 📘 2025-12-03 (ZzZQT x Invincible) | AnTuTu 11 | 1062256 |
| 📘 2025-11-15 -> Guevsace | AnTuTu 11 | 874659 |
| 📘 2025-10-14 (-waveTech) | AnTuTu 11 | 961938 |
| 📘 2025-10-09 (Jerryk) | AnTuTu 11 | 1033575 |
Memory
| RAM size | 12 GB | 12 GB |
| Memory type | LPDDR5X | LPDDR5 |
| Memory clock | 4800 MHz | - |
| Channels | 4 | 4 |
| Storage size | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 4.1 | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card | No | No |
Software
| Operating system | Android 15 (Can be upgraded to Android 16) | Android 12 |
| ROM | HyperOS 3.0 | EMUI 14.2 |
| OS size | 44 GB | - |
| OS updates | 4 years | - |
| Security updates | 6 years | - |
Battery
| Capacity | 6500 mAh | 4900 mAh |
| Max charge power | 90 W | 66 W |
| Battery type | Silicon-Carbon (Si/C) | Li-Po |
| Replaceable | No | No |
| Wireless charging | No | Yes (50 W) |
| Reverse charging | Yes | Yes, (wireless) |
| Bypass charging | No | - |
| Fast charging | Yes (90% in 30 min) | Yes (43% in 15 min) |
| Full charging time | 0:39 hr | 0:44 hr |
| Battery cycles | 1000 cycles | - |
| Web browsing | 10:24 hr | - |
| Watching video | 14:33 hr | - |
| Gaming | 07:05 hr | - |
| Standby | 130 hr | - |
General battery life
Smartphones With Long Battery Life (#135th place)
Main camera
| Matrix | 50 megapixels | 50 megapixels |
| Image resolution | 8192 x 6144 | 8192 x 6144 |
| Zoom | Digital | Optical, 5x |
| Flash | Dual LED | LED |
| Stabilization | Optical | Optical |
| 8K video recording | No | No |
| 4K video recording | Up to 60FPS | Up to 60FPS |
| 1080p video recording | Up to 60FPS | Up to 60FPS |
| Slow motion | 960 FPS (1080p) | 960 FPS (1080p) |
| Angle of widest lens | 120° | - |
| Lenses | 1) Standard: 50 MP 2) Ultrawide: 8 MP |
1) Standard: 50 MP 2) Telephoto: 12 MP 3) Ultrawide: 13 MP |
| Camera features | - Bokeh mode - Pro mode |
- Bokeh mode - Pro mode |
| Image resolution | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Aperture | f/1.5 | f/1.4 - 4.0 |
| Focal length | 26 mm | 27 mm |
| Sensor | Sony IMX882 | Omnivision OV50H |
| Sensor size | 1/1.95" (≈ 0.51 inch) | 1/1.3" (≈ 0.77 inch) |
| Pixel size | 0.8 micron | 1.2 micron |
| Autofocus | Phase autofocus | Laser autofocus |
| Stabilization | Optical | Optical |
| Image resolution | - | 12 MP |
| Aperture | - | f/3.4 |
| Focal length | - | 135 mm |
| Stabilization | - | Optical |
| Image resolution | 8 MP | 13 MP |
| Aperture | f/2.2 | f/2.2 |
| Focal length | 15 mm | 13 mm |
| Sensor | Omnivision OV08F | - |
| Sensor size | 1/4.0" (≈ 0.25 inch) | - |
| Pixel size | 1.12 micron | - |
| Stabilization | Digital | Digital |
Selfie camera
| Megapixels | 20 megapixels | 13 megapixels |
| Image resolution | 5184 x 3888 | 4160 x 3120 |
| Aperture | f/2.2 | f/2.4 |
| Focal length | 21 mm | - |
| Sensor | Omnivision OV20B | Omnivision |
| Sensor size | 1/4.0" (≈ 0.25 inch) | - |
| Pixel size | 0.7 micron | - |
| Autofocus | No | No |
| Stabilization | Digital | Digital |
| Video resolution | 1080p (Full HD) at 60 FPS | 2160p (4K) at 60 FPS |
| Depth sensor (TOF 3D) | No | No |
Connectivity
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax/be) | Wi-Fi 6 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax) |
| Wi-Fi features | - Dual Band - Wi-Fi MiMO - Wi-Fi Direct - Wi-Fi Hotspot - Wi-Fi Display |
- Dual Band - Wi-Fi MiMO - Wi-Fi Direct - Wi-Fi Hotspot - Wi-Fi Display |
| Bluetooth version | 6.0 | 5.2 |
| Bluetooth features | LE | LE |
| USB type | USB Type-C | USB Type-C |
| USB version | 2 | 3.1 |
| USB features | - Charging - USB-Storage mode - OTG |
- Charging - USB-Storage mode - OTG |
| DisplayPort | No | Yes, DP 1.2 |
| GPS | GPS, GLONASS, Beidou, Galileo, QZSS, NAVIC | GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, QZSS, NAVIC |
| NFC* | Yes | Yes |
| Infrared port | Yes | No |
| Number of SIM* | 2 | 2 |
| Type of SIM card | Nano | Nano |
| Multi SIM mode | Standby | Standby |
| eSIM support* | No | No |
| Hybrid slot | No | No |
| 5G support | Yes | Yes |
Sound
| Speakers | Stereo | Stereo |
| Headphone audio jack | No | No |
| FM radio | No | No |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | No |
Speakers test
Max loudness
Other
| Category | Mid-range | Flagship |
| Announced | June 2025 | April 2024 |
| Release date | June 2025 | May 2024 |
| Launch price (MSRP) | $399 | $700 |
| Successor | - | - Huawei Pura 80 |
| Sensors | - Proximity sensor - Gyroscope - Accelerometer - Ambient light sensor - Compass - Fingerprint |
- Proximity sensor - Gyroscope - Accelerometer - Ambient light sensor - Compass - Fingerprint |
| Bundled charger | Yes, 90 W | Yes, 66 W |
Further details
Notes on Poco F7:
- The Indian model has a larger battery — 7550 mAh.
*Disclaimer! NFC, GSM network support, and some other specs can be different depending on the country.
Conclusion
After analyzing all the data, we think that the Xiaomi Poco F7 is definitely a better buy.
Cast your vote
Total votes: 8
Related comparisons
5.
Xiaomi Poco F7 vs Xiaomi 14T (1)