Apple M1 Max vs AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395

61 out of 100
Apple M1 Max
VS
82 out of 100
AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395

We compared two laptop CPUs: the 3.2 GHz Apple M1 Max with 10-cores against the 3.0 GHz AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 with 16-cores. On this page, you'll find out which processor has better performance in benchmarks, games and other useful information.

Review

General overview and comparison of the processors
Single-Core Performance
Performance in single-threaded apps and benchmarks
Multi-Core Performance
Measure performance when all cores are involved
Power Efficiency
The efficiency score of power consumption
Integrated Graphics
iGPU capabilities for gaming and 3D-intensive tasks
DeviceFacts Final Score
Choose your main usage scenario to recalculate the Final Score and see which CPU suits your needs.
πŸ”Œ Usage Scenario:

Key Differences

What are the key differences between 395 and Max
Advantages of Apple M1 Max
  • Around 153.6 GB/s (60%) higher theoretical memory bandwidth
Advantages of AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395
  • Newer - released 3 years and 3 months later
  • Supports up to 128 GB LPDDR5X-8000 RAM
  • Has 6 more physical cores
  • More powerful Radeon 8060S integrated graphics: 14.8 vs 10.6 TFLOPS
  • More modern manufacturing process – 4 versus 5 nanometers
  • 24% faster in a single-core Geekbench v6 test - 3017 vs 2431 points

Test in Benchmarks

Comparing the performance of CPUs across various tasks

Cinebench

Reputable cross-platform benchmark for high-performance processors
Cinebench 2024 (Single)
111
Cinebench 2024 (Multi)
789
1855
Cinebench 2026 (Single) - 619
Cinebench 2026 (Multi) - 7559
Cinebench Scores (#38th place)

GeekBench v6

The new version of this benchmark emulates common operations often used in real-world apps
Geekbench 6 (Single-Core)
2431
3017
Geekbench 6 (Multi-Core)
12673
22363
File compression 1450 MB/sec 2050 MB/sec
Clang compilation 105.1 Klines/sec 202 Klines/sec
HTML 5 Browser 329.2 pages/sec 527.3 pages/sec
PDF Renderer 317 Mpixels/sec 586.3 Mpixels/sec
Text processing 249.6 pages/sec 339.2 pages/sec
Background blur 42.2 images/sec 72.8 images/sec
Photo processing 122.8 images/sec 200 images/sec
Ray tracing 14.9 Mpixels/sec 45.8 Mpixels/sec
Sources: GeekBench [1], [2] – 447 samples

PassMark

Synthetic test that focuses on raw computational performance for low-level functions
Passmark CPU (Single-Core)
3831
Passmark CPU (Multi-Core)
22162
54965
Integer math 46.1 GOps/sec 200.8 GOps/sec
Floating point math 64.5 GOps/sec 128.8 GOps/sec
Find prime numbers 278M Primes/sec 303M Primes/sec
Random string sorting 32.7M Strings/sec 76.2M Strings/sec
Data encryption 12.2 GBytes/sec 35.5 GBytes/sec
Data compression 274.4 MBytes/sec 691 MBytes/sec
Physics 2833 Frames/sec 3481 Frames/sec
Extended instructions 12.8B Matrices/sec 56.4B Matrices/sec
Sources: PassMark [3], [4] – 2398 & 1115 samples

Blender

3D rendering test that measures CPU performance in 3D modeling tasks (uses all cores)
Blender CPU
199.2
421.19

Performance Per Watt

Shows the score you get per each watt of PL1 TDP
Cinebench 2024 / Watt 15.8 PPW 15.5 PPW
Geekbench 6 Multi / Watt 253.5 PPW 186.4 PPW
Passmark CPU Mark / Watt 443.2 PPW 458 PPW
Blender / Watt 3.98 PPW 3.51 PPW
These are rough calculations, as most CPUs surpass PL1 TDP wattage even in multicore workloads.

Recent User Tests

The latest benchmark tests that have been submitted by users
Apple M1 Max
DateBenchmarkResult
πŸ“˜ 2025-07-04 (Daniel)Geekbench 6 CPU2459 / 13052
AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395
DateBenchmarkResult
πŸ“˜ 2026-06-20 -> RhyndGeekbench 6 CPU2885 / 20105
πŸ“˜ 2026-04-23 -> RhyndCinebench 2026619 / 7559
πŸ“˜ 2026-04-20 (Rhynd)Cinebench 2026608 / 7101
πŸ“˜ 2025-09-11 (dsc)Cinebench 2024115 / 1855
πŸ“˜ 2025-06-30 (Declan)Geekbench 6 CPU2744 / 17850

Specifications

Full technical specification of Apple M1 Max and AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395

General

Vendor Apple Amd
Released October 18, 2021 January 7, 2025
Type Laptop Laptop
Instruction Set ARMv8 x86-64
Codename Apple M1 Zen 5 (Strix Halo)
Integrated GPU Apple M1 Max GPU (32-core) Radeon 8060S
Rival Equivalent - - Apple M4 Pro (14-Core)
Successor - Apple M5 Max (40-сore GPU) -

CPU

Performance Cores
P-Cores 8 16
P-Threads 8 32
Base Frequency (P) 3.2 GHz 3.0 GHz
Turbo Boost Frequency (P) - 5.1 GHz
Efficient Cores
E-Cores 2 -
E-Threads 2 -
Base Frequency (E) 2.1 GHz -
Total
Total Cores 10 16
Total Threads 10 32
Bus Frequency - 100 MHz
Multiplier - 30x
L1 Cache 192K (per core) 80K (per core)
L2 Cache 24MB (shared) 1MB (per core)
L3 Cache - 64MB (shared)
Unlocked Multiplier No No

Package

Transistors 57 billions -
Fabrication Process 5 nm 4 nm
TDP (PL1) 50 W 45-120 W (configurable)
Socket Apple M-Socket FP11
Peak Temperature - 100Β°C
Laptop processors ranking (93rd and 16th place)

iGPU

Integrated Graphics Apple M1 Max GPU (32-core) Radeon 8060S
GPU Base Clock 450 MHz 1295 MHz
GPU Boost Clock 1296 MHz 2900 MHz
Shading Units 4096 2560
TMUs 256 160
ROPs 128 64
Execution Units 512 40
TGP - 55 W
iGPU FLOPS
10.6 TFLOPS
14.8 TFLOPS

Memory Support

Memory Types - LPDDR5-6400 - LPDDR5X-8000
Max. Memory Size 64 GB 128 GB
Memory Channels 4 4
Max. Memory Bandwidth 409.6 GB/s 256 GB/s
ECC Support No Yes

Misc

Official Site - AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 official page
PCI Express Version - 4.0
PCI Express Lanes - 16

Cast your vote

Choose between two processors
0 (0%)
2 (100%)
Total votes: 2

Comments

So which CPU will you choose: AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 or Apple M1 Max?
🌐 Register your profile and become part of DeviceFacts community!