Apple M3 Max vs M2 Pro

83 out of 100
Apple M3 Max
VS
65 out of 100
Apple M2 Pro

We compared two laptop CPUs: the 4.05 GHz Apple M3 Max with 16-cores against the 3.5 GHz M2 Pro with 12-cores. On this page, you'll find out which processor has better performance in benchmarks, games and other useful information.

Review

General overview and comparison of the processors
Single-Core Performance
Performance in single-threaded apps and benchmarks
91
76
Multi-Core Performance
Measure performance when all cores are involved
72
41
Power Efficiency
The efficiency score of power consumption
78
77
Integrated Graphics
iGPU capabilities for gaming and 3D-intensive tasks
99
99
DeviceFacts Final Score
83
65
Choose your main usage scenario to recalculate the Final Score and see which CPU suits your needs.
๐Ÿ”Œ Usage Scenario:

Key Differences

What are the key differences between Pro and Max
Advantages of Apple M3 Max
  • Supports up to 128 GB LPDDR5-6400 RAM
  • More powerful Apple M3 Max GPU (40-core) integrated graphics: 14.1 vs 6.8 TFLOPS
  • Around 204.8 GB/s (100%) higher theoretical memory bandwidth
  • More modern manufacturing process โ€“ 3 versus 5 nanometers
  • Newer - released 10 months later
  • Has 4 more physical cores
  • 21% faster in a single-core Geekbench v6 test - 3227 vs 2666 points

Test in Benchmarks

Comparing the performance of CPUs across various tasks
CPU:
vs

Cinebench

Reputable cross-platform benchmark for high-performance processors
Cinebench 2024 (Single)
M3 Max +14%
142
125
Cinebench 2024 (Multi)
M3 Max +114%
1698
795
Cinebench 2026 (Multi) 5133 -
Cinebench Scores (#51st place)

GeekBench v6

The new version of this benchmark emulates common operations often used in real-world apps
Geekbench 6 (Single-Core)
M3 Max +21%
3227
2666
Geekbench 6 (Multi-Core)
M3 Max +46%
21167
14489
File compression 2190 MB/sec 1630 MB/sec
Clang compilation 198.5 Klines/sec 125.3 Klines/sec
HTML 5 Browser 557.3 pages/sec 356.9 pages/sec
PDF Renderer 648.9 Mpixels/sec 352.9 Mpixels/sec
Text processing 309.1 pages/sec 266.9 pages/sec
Background blur 68.9 images/sec 53.8 images/sec
Photo processing 183.5 images/sec 126.3 images/sec
Ray tracing 30.6 Mpixels/sec 17 Mpixels/sec
Sources: GeekBench [1], [2] โ€“ 678 & 917 samples

PassMark

Synthetic test that focuses on raw computational performance for low-level functions
Passmark CPU (Single-Core)
M3 Max +17%
4780
4089
Passmark CPU (Multi-Core)
M3 Max +54%
41211
26724
Integer math 91.2 GOps/sec 57.6 GOps/sec
Floating point math 131.5 GOps/sec 73.2 GOps/sec
Find prime numbers 573M Primes/sec 354M Primes/sec
Random string sorting 61.7M Strings/sec 40.9M Strings/sec
Data encryption 24.7 GBytes/sec 15.6 GBytes/sec
Data compression 530.4 MBytes/sec 334.8 MBytes/sec
Physics 4332 Frames/sec 3611 Frames/sec
Extended instructions 24.2B Matrices/sec 14.7B Matrices/sec
Sources: PassMark [3], [4] โ€“ 409 & 584 samples

Blender

3D rendering test that measures CPU performance in 3D modeling tasks (uses all cores)
Blender CPU
M3 Max +104%
403.83
198.23

Performance Per Watt

Shows the score you get per each watt of PL1 TDP
Cinebench 2024 / Watt 30.3 PPW 26.5 PPW
Geekbench 6 Multi / Watt 378 PPW 483 PPW
Passmark CPU Mark / Watt 735.9 PPW 890.8 PPW
Blender / Watt 7.21 PPW 6.61 PPW
These are rough calculations, as most CPUs surpass PL1 TDP wattage even in multicore workloads.

Recent User Tests

The latest benchmark tests that have been submitted by users
Apple M3 Max
DateBenchmarkResult
๐Ÿ“˜ 2024-09-27 (JayZeppelin)Cinebench 2024142 / 1698
๐Ÿ“˜ 2024-04-27 (Guest #1)Cinebench 2024141 / 1459
Apple M2 Pro
DateBenchmarkResult
๐Ÿ“˜ 2025-04-23 (Roman)Cinebench 2024125 / 795

Specifications

Full technical specification of Apple M3 Max and M2 Pro

General

Vendor Apple Apple
Released October 30, 2023 January 17, 2023
Type Laptop Laptop
Instruction Set ARMv8 ARMv8
Codename Apple M3 Apple M2
Integrated GPU Apple M3 Max GPU (40-core) Apple M2 Pro GPU (19-core)
Successor - Apple M5 Max (40-ัore GPU) - Apple M5 Pro (18-Core)

CPU

Performance Cores
P-Cores 12 8
P-Threads 12 8
Base Frequency (P) 4.05 GHz 3.5 GHz
Efficient Cores
E-Cores 4 4
E-Threads 4 4
Base Frequency (E) 2.75 GHz 2.4 GHz
Total
Total Cores 16 12
Total Threads 16 12
Multiplier 40x -
L1 Cache 192K (per core) 192K (per core)
L2 Cache 32MB (shared) 32MB (shared)
Unlocked Multiplier No No

Package

Transistors 92 billions 40 billions
Fabrication Process 3 nm 5 nm
TDP (PL1) 56 W 30 W
Socket Apple M-Socket Apple M-Socket
Peak Temperature 100ยฐC 100ยฐC
Laptop processors ranking (15th and 74th place)

iGPU

Integrated Graphics Apple M3 Max GPU (40-core) Apple M2 Pro GPU (19-core)
GPU Base Clock 500 MHz 450 MHz
GPU Boost Clock 1380 MHz 1398 MHz
Shading Units 5120 2432
TMUs 320 152
ROPs 160 76
Execution Units 640 304
TGP 60 W 35 W
iGPU FLOPS
M3 Max +107%
14.1 TFLOPS
6.8 TFLOPS

Memory Support

Memory Types - LPDDR5-6400 - LPDDR5-6400
Max. Memory Size 128 GB 32 GB
Memory Channels 32 4
Max. Memory Bandwidth 409.6 GB/s 204.8 GB/s
ECC Support No No

Misc

PCI Express Version 4.0 4.0

Cast your vote

Choose between two processors
38 (82.6%)
8 (17.4%)
Total votes: 46

Comments

So which CPU will you choose: Apple M2 Pro or M3 Max?
๐ŸŒ Register your profile and become part of DeviceFacts community!