Apple M4 Max (14-Core) vs Apple M1

89 out of 100
Apple M4 Max (14-Core)
VS
53 out of 100
Apple M1

We compared two laptop CPUs: the 4.51 GHz Apple M4 Max (14-Core) with 14-cores against the 3.2 GHz Apple M1 with 8-cores. On this page, you'll find out which processor has better performance in benchmarks, games and other useful information.

Review

General overview and comparison of the processors
Single-Core Performance
Performance in single-threaded apps and benchmarks
Multi-Core Performance
Measure performance when all cores are involved
Power Efficiency
The efficiency score of power consumption
Integrated Graphics
iGPU capabilities for gaming and 3D-intensive tasks
DeviceFacts Final Score
Choose your main usage scenario to recalculate the Final Score and see which CPU suits your needs.
πŸ”Œ Usage Scenario:

Key Differences

What are the key differences between M1 and (14-Core)
Advantages of Apple M4 Max (14-Core)
  • Supports up to 128 GB LPDDR5X-8533 RAM
  • Around 341.35 GB/s (500%) higher theoretical memory bandwidth
  • More powerful Apple M4 Max GPU (32-core) integrated graphics: 12.9 vs 2.6 TFLOPS
  • Newer - released 4 years later
  • Has 6 more physical cores
  • More modern manufacturing process – 3 versus 5 nanometers
  • 66% faster in a single-core Geekbench v6 test - 3996 vs 2410 points

Test in Benchmarks

Comparing the performance of CPUs across various tasks

Cinebench

Reputable cross-platform benchmark for high-performance processors
Cinebench 2024 (Single)
181
110
Cinebench 2024 (Multi)
1702
525
Cinebench Scores (#50th place)

GeekBench v6

The new version of this benchmark emulates common operations often used in real-world apps
Geekbench 6 (Single-Core)
3996
2410
Geekbench 6 (Multi-Core)
23275
8547
File compression 2360 MB/sec 941 MB/sec
Clang compilation 191.8 Klines/sec 68.2 Klines/sec
HTML 5 Browser 604.5 pages/sec 192.4 pages/sec
PDF Renderer 588.1 Mpixels/sec 211.9 Mpixels/sec
Text processing 375.9 pages/sec 250.8 pages/sec
Background blur 86.9 images/sec 34.1 images/sec
Photo processing 216.8 images/sec 60.9 images/sec
Ray tracing 30.7 Mpixels/sec 9.74 Mpixels/sec
Sources: GeekBench [1], [2] – 760 samples

PassMark

Synthetic test that focuses on raw computational performance for low-level functions
Passmark CPU (Single-Core)
4637
3673
Passmark CPU (Multi-Core)
38387
14123
Integer math 84.2 GOps/sec 33.2 GOps/sec
Floating point math 85.8 GOps/sec 35.5 GOps/sec
Find prime numbers 544M Primes/sec 141M Primes/sec
Random string sorting 55M Strings/sec 21M Strings/sec
Data encryption 23.1 GBytes/sec 8.5 GBytes/sec
Data compression 491.5 MBytes/sec 168 MBytes/sec
Physics 5742 Frames/sec 1359 Frames/sec
Extended instructions 26.6B Matrices/sec 7B Matrices/sec
Sources: PassMark [3], [4] – 320 & 10702 samples

Blender

3D rendering test that measures CPU performance in 3D modeling tasks (uses all cores)
Blender CPU

Performance Per Watt

Shows the score you get per each watt of PL1 TDP
Cinebench 2024 / Watt 27.5 PPW 37.5 PPW
Geekbench 6 Multi / Watt 375.4 PPW 610.5 PPW
Passmark CPU Mark / Watt 619.1 PPW 1008.8 PPW
Blender / Watt - 6.81 PPW
These are rough calculations, as most CPUs surpass PL1 TDP wattage even in multicore workloads.

Recent User Tests

The latest benchmark tests that have been submitted by users
Apple M4 Max (14-Core)
DateBenchmarkResult
πŸ“˜ 2025-06-28 (M4R7N)Geekbench 6 CPU3891 / 23147
πŸ“˜ 2025-05-02 (Joel)Cinebench 2024181 / 1702
Apple M1
DateBenchmarkResult
πŸ“˜ 2026-09-25 -> op1Geekbench 6 CPU2273 / 7967
πŸ“˜ 2026-08-24 -> op1Geekbench 6 CPU2420 / 8793
πŸ“˜ 2026-03-06 (gaR)Geekbench 6 CPU2396 / 8763
πŸ“˜ 2025-04-11 (Ario)Geekbench 6 CPU2395 / 8820
πŸ“˜ 2025-04-11 (Ario)Cinebench 2024110 / 465

Specifications

Full technical specification of Apple M4 Max (14-Core) and Apple M1

General

Vendor Apple Apple
Released October 30, 2024 November 20, 2020
Type Laptop Laptop
Instruction Set ARMv9 ARMv8
Codename Apple M4 Apple M1
Model number T6041 -
Integrated GPU Apple M4 Max GPU (32-core) Apple M1 GPU
Successor - Apple M5 Max (32-сore GPU) - Apple M5 (10-Core)

CPU

Performance Cores
P-Cores 10 4
P-Threads 10 4
Base Frequency (P) 4.51 GHz 3.2 GHz
Efficient Cores
E-Cores 4 4
E-Threads 4 4
Base Frequency (E) 2.59 GHz 2.1 GHz
Total
Total Cores 14 8
Total Threads 14 8
Bus Frequency 100 MHz -
Multiplier 45x -
L1 Cache 192K (per core) 192K (per core)
L2 Cache 32MB (shared) 12MB (shared)
Unlocked Multiplier No No

Package

Transistors - 16 billions
Fabrication Process 3 nm 5 nm
TDP (PL1) 62 W 14 W
Socket Apple M-Socket Apple M-Socket
Peak Temperature 100Β°C -
Laptop processors ranking (7th and 172nd place)

iGPU

Integrated Graphics Apple M4 Max GPU (32-core) Apple M1 GPU
GPU Base Clock 500 MHz 450 MHz
GPU Boost Clock 1578 MHz 1278 MHz
Shading Units 4096 1024
TMUs 256 64
ROPs 128 32
Execution Units 512 128
TGP 51 W 15 W
iGPU FLOPS
12.9 TFLOPS
2.6 TFLOPS

Memory Support

Memory Types - LPDDR5X-8533 - LPDDR4X-4266
Max. Memory Size 128 GB 16 GB
Memory Channels 24 8
Max. Memory Bandwidth 409.6 GB/s 68.25 GB/s
ECC Support No No

Misc

PCI Express Version - 4.0

Cast your vote

Choose between two processors
16 (84.2%)
3 (15.8%)
Total votes: 19

Comments

So which CPU will you choose: Apple M1 or M4 Max (14-Core)?
🌐 Register your profile and become part of DeviceFacts community!