Intel Arc 140V vs GeForce RTX 3070
Intel Arc 140V
Lunar Lake iGPU
Nvidia GeForce RTX 3070
GA104
We performed a head-to-head comparison of the Intel Arc 140V with 1024 shaders against the 3 years and 11 months older GeForce RTX 3070 8 GB that utilizes 46 pipelines and 5888 shaders. Here you will find complete details about specs, efficiency, performance tests, and more.
Review
Gaming
Performance in DirectX, OpenCL, and Vulkan games
Workstation
Perf. in 3D modeling, video editing and rendering apps
Energy Efficiency
Power consumption efficiency in different scenarios
DeviceFacts Final Score
Overall video card score
The "Energy Efficiency" metric has less impact on the DeviceFacts Score for desktop GPU.
Key differences
Reasons to consider the Intel Arc 140V
- Manufactured using a more efficient 3 nm process technology
Reasons to consider the GeForce RTX 3070
- 4.8x higher maximum theoretical performance (20.3 vs 4.2 TFLOPS)
- Includes 8 GB of dedicated GDDR6 memory
- Achieves 4.2x more points in the GeekBench 6 Compute test (126K vs 30K)
- Has 5.8x more shading units (5888 vs 1024)
- Supports Nvidia DLSS 2 technology
- Features 184 tensor cores for effective deep learning and AI workloads
Gaming Performance
Frame rate comparison across popular AAA titles at different resolutionsGames
| Forza Horizon 5 | - | 147 99 86 61 |
| The Witcher 3 | - | 168 143 100 54 |
| Counter-Strike 2 | - | 244 194 137 77 |
| Far Cry 6 | - | 132 121 96 54 |
| Hogwarts Legacy | - | 97 80 62 35 |
| CoD: Modern Warfare III | - | 121 113 85 52 |
| Ghost of Tsushima | - | 89 74 56 31 |
| Cyberpunk 2077 | - | 106 94 59 28 |
| Shadow of the Tomb Raider | - | 165 153 113 60 |
| 1080p High | - | 141 |
| 1080p Ultra | - | 119 |
| 1440p Ultra | - | 88 |
| 4K Ultra | - | 50 |
| Margin of Error | High | Low |
Benchmarks
Graphics cards’ performance in recent benchmarking apps3D Mark
Steel Nomad Lite Score
| Time Spy | 3715 | 13644 |
| Solar Bay | - | 64452 |
| Port Royal | - | 8312 |
| Fire Strike | - | 34056 |
| Wild Life Extreme | - | 28488 |
| Night Raid | - | 122159 |
GeekBench 6 OpenCL
GB6 Compute Score
| Background Blur | 73.6 img/sec | 161.6 img/sec |
| Face Detection | 39 img/sec | 117.2 img/sec |
| Horizon Detection | 0.79 Gpixels/sec | 5.89 Gpixels/sec |
| Edge Detection | 1.11 Gpixels/sec | 8.05 Gpixels/sec |
| Gaussian Blur | 1.6 Gpixels/sec | 6.65 Gpixels/sec |
| Feature Matching | 0.38 Gpixels/sec | 1.25 Gpixels/sec |
| Stereo Matching | 107.1 Gpixels/sec | 550.6 Gpixels/sec |
| Particle Physics | 4521.5 FPS | 17613.1 FPS |
| API | OpenCL | OpenCL |
Cinebench 2024 GPU
Cinebench 2024 GPU
Passmark Graphics
G3D Mark Score
| G2D Mark | 657 | 1005 |
| DirectX 11 | 38 FPS | 183 FPS |
| DirectX 12 | 28 FPS | 84 FPS |
| GPU Compute | 2750 Ops/s | 11007 Ops/s |
Blender
Blender GPU
Recent User Tests
Intel Arc 140V
| Date | Benchmark | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 📘 2026-04-15 -> maheshkondraju | Geekbench 6 OpenCL | 31387 |
GeForce RTX 3070
| Date | Benchmark | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 📘 2025-11-15 (mit) | Cinebench 2024 | 9652 |
Artificial Intelligence Tests
Performance in machine learning and artificial intelligence tasksGeekBench 6 ML
GB6 ML Single Precision
GB6 ML Half Precision
GB6 ML Quantized
| Image Classification (SP) | - | 7624 |
| Image Segmentation (HP) | - | 23420 |
| Image Super Resolution (Q) | - | 17898 |
| Face Detection (HP) | - | 40535 |
| Pose Estimation (Q) | - | 83624 |
| Text Classification (SP) | - | 2724 |
| Machine Translation (HP) | - | 4481 |
| Object Detection (SP) | - | 10304 |
| Depth Estimation (Q) | - | 30418 |
| Style Transfer (SP) | - | 180089 |
| Framework | - | ONNX |
| Backend | - | DirectML |
Specifications
Technical specifications of Intel Arc 140V and GeForce RTX 3070General
| Vendor | Intel | Nvidia |
| Build | Integrated | Discrete |
| Released | September 4, 2024 | October 22, 2020 |
| Launch price (MSRP) | - | $499 |
| Case | Laptop | Desktop |
| Purpose | Generic | Gaming |
| Segment | Mid-range | Mid-range |
| Architecture | Xe2 | Ampere |
| GPU Codename | Lunar Lake iGPU | GA104 |
| Rival Equivalent | - | - Radeon RX 7800 XT |
| Successor | - | - GeForce RTX 5070 |
| Recommended CPU | - Intel Core Ultra 7 256V or above | - Intel Core i7 12700K or above |
| Used in CPUs | - Intel Core Ultra 9 288V - Intel Core Ultra 7 268V - Intel Core Ultra 7 266V - Intel Core Ultra 7 258V - Intel Core Ultra 7 256V |
- |
Laptop GPU ranking (#72nd place)
Desktop GPU rating (#44th place)
Graphics Processing Unit
| Base Clock | 600 MHz | 1500 MHz |
| Boost Clock | 1950-2050 MHz (configurable) | 1725 MHz |
| Shading Units | 1024 | 5888 |
| Texture Mapping Units (TMUs) | - | 184 |
| Render Output Units (ROPs) | - | 96 |
| Compute Units (Pipelines) | - | 46 |
| Tensor Cores | No | 184 |
| Ray-tracing Cores | 8 | 46 |
| L1 Cache | - | 128KB per cluster |
| L2 Cache | - | 4MB shared |
| Instructions Per Cycle | 2 IPC | 2 IPC |
Raw Performance
| Pixel Fill Rate | - | 166 GPixel/s |
| Texture Fill Rate | - | 317 GTexel/s |
FLOPS (FP32)
Physical
| Interface | Ring Bus | PCIe 4.0 x16 |
| TGP | 30 W | 220 W |
| Manufacturing | Intel | Samsung |
| Fabrication Process | 3 nm | 8 nm |
| Die Size | - | 392 mm² |
| Transistor Count | - | 17 billion |
| Transistor Density | - | 43.37 MTr/mm² |
| Max. Temperature | 100°C | - |
Memory
| Memory Type | System Shared | GDDR6 |
| Memory Size | - | 8 GB |
| Memory Clock | - | 1750 MHz |
| Effective Memory Speed | - | 14000 Mbps |
| Bus | - | 256-bit |
| ECC | No | No |
Memory Bandwidth
API
| DirectX | 12.2 | 12 |
| Vulkan | - | 1.3 |
| OpenGL | 4.6 | 4.6 |
| OpenCL | 3.0 | 3.0 |
| CUDA | No | 8.6 |
| Ray Tracing | Yes | Yes |
| DLSS | No | DLSS 2 |
| DisplayPort | 2.1 | 1.4a |
Cast your vote
Total votes: 2